Burnaboy, Davido, Naira Marley win big at the 2020 Soundcity MVP Awards; The Complete list of Winners

The biggest night in entertainment happened yesterday into this morning.
The renowned Soundcity MVP Awards Festival was broadcast live to an audience of over 25 million viewers across Africa.

Amidst the glitches and mild inconsistencies, the experience featured a breathtaking collection of top-notch performances and an ecclectic array of artistes from across Africa.

The deserving went home with the prestigious Soundcity Awards, adding a notch to their belts.

Congratulations to all of the winners.

Here’s the full list of the winners

BEST NEW ARTISTE

Fireboy (NG)

Joeboy (NG)

Marioo (TZ)

*Rema (NG). Winner

Simmy (SA)

Wendy Shay (GH)

BEST COLLABORATION

Blow My Mind – Davido x Chris Brown (NG)

Daz How Star Do – Skiibii x Teni, Falz x DJ Neptune (NG)

*Gugulethu – Prince Kaybee x Indlovukazi x Afro Brothers x Supto (SA) Winner

Jama – DJ Micsmith x Patoranking x shaker (GH)

Killin Dem – Burna boy x Zlatan (NG)

Inama – Diamond Platinumz x Fally Ipupa (TZ)

BEST POP

Innos B (CNG)

*Joeboy (NG) Winner

Kizz Daniel (NG)

Mayorkun (NG)

Naira Marley (NG)

Nandy (TZ)

Otile Brown (KNY)

Teni (NG)

Rayvanny (TZ)

BEST HIPHOP

Blaqbonez (NG)

Falz (NG)

*Khaligraph Jones (KE). Winner

Kwesta (SA)

Medikal (GH)

Nyashinski (KE)

Sarkodie (GH)

Reminisce (NG)

Ricky Rick (SA)

Zakwe (SA)

BEST DUO/GROUP

Black Motion (SA)

Blaq Diamond (SA)

*Dope Nation (GH) . Winner

Ethic (KE)

Show Dem Camp (NG)

Toofan (TG)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

Cracker (NG)

Prince Kaybee (SA)

Jay Synth (NG)

Kel P (NG)

MOG (GH)

Ozedikus (NG)

Pheelz (NG)

*Rexxie (NG) . Winner

S2Kizzy (TZ)

BEST DJ

DJ Crème de la Crème (KE)

DJ Kaywise (NG)

DJ Neptune (NG)

*DJ Spinall (NG). Winner

DJ Vyrusky (GH)

DJ Zinhle (SA)

DIGITAL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

Cassper Nyovest

*Davido . Winner

Diamond Platnumz

Kizz Daniel

Mr Eazi

Yemi Alade

Wizkid

VIDEO OF THE YEAR

*49-99 – Tiwa Savage by Meji Alabi (NG) Winner

Dangote – Burna Boy by Clarence Peters (NG)

Jericho – Simi x Patoranking by Adasa Cookey (NG)

Ngwa – Bassey Blk by Tebogo Malope (SA)

Ohema – Kuami Eugene by Rex (GH)

LISTENERS’ CHOICE

Baby – Joeboy (NG)

Dumebi – Rema (NG)

Fetch your Life – Prince Kaybee x Msaki (SA)

*Jealous – Fireboy (NG) Winner

Jama – DJ Micsmith x Patoranking x Shaker (GH)

Kainama – Harmonize x Burna Boy (TZ)

Killin Dem – Burna Box x Zlatan (NG)

Kpo K3K3 – Stonebwoy x Medikal x Kelvynboy x Kwesi Arthur x Darkovibes (GH)

Oil & Gas – Olamide (NG)

VIEWERS’ CHOICE

49-99 – Tiwa Savage (NG)

Able God – Chinko Ekun x Lil Kesh x Zlatan (NG)

Banomoya – DJ Kaybee x Busisiwa x TNS (SA)

My Level – Shatta Wale (GH)

On The Low – Burna Boy (NG)

*Soapy – Naira Marley (NG). Winner

Tetema – Rayvanny x Diamond Platnumz (TZ)

Zanku (Legwork) – Zlatan (NG)

BEST FEMALE MVP

Betty G (ETH)

Daphne (CMR)

Nandy (TZ)

Sho Madjozi (SA)

*Teni (NG). Winner

Tiwa Savage (NG)

Yemi Alade (NG)

BEST MALE

*Burna Boy (NG). Winner

Davido (NG)

Diamond Platnumz (TZ)

King Promise (GH)

Sjava (SA)

Wizkid (NG)

Zlatan (NG)

SONG OF THE YEAR

Baby – Joeboy (NG)

Case – Teni (NG)

Dumebi – Rema (NG)

Fetch Your Life – Prince Kaybee x Msaki (SA)

Jama – DJ Micsmith x Patoranking, Shaker (GH)

Jealous – Fireboy (NG)

*Killin Dem – Burna Boy x Zlatan (NG). Winner

Malwhede – King Monada (SA)

Soapy – Naira Marley (NG)

Tetema – Rayvanny x Diamond Platnumz (TZ)

Zanku (Legwork) – Zlatan (NG)

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

*Burna Boy (NG). Winner

Davido (NG)

Diamond Platnumz (TZ)

Shatta Wale (GH)

Sho Madjozi (SA)

Tiwa Savage (NG)

Wizkid (NG)

Yemi Alade (NG)

Congrats to all the winners.

More gist about the event in a bit.

More Stories
How Women Are Making the Art World More Diverse.