Oscars 2020: The Complete List of Nominees & Winners.

The results of the 92nd Oscars are in and we have the complete scoop on who won what and who didn’t ( the curious case of Netflix).

Best picture

Winner: Parasite
Ford v Ferrari
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
Little Women
Marriage Story
1917
Once Upon A Time in Hollywood


Best actress

Winner: Renee Zellweger – Judy
Cynthia Erivo – Harriet
Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story
Saoirse Ronan – Little Women
Charlize Theron – Bombshell


Best actor

Winner: Joaquin Phoenix – Joker
Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory
Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon A Time in Hollywood
Adam Driver – Marriage Story
Jonathan Pryce – The Two Popes

Best supporting actress

Winner: Laura Dern – Marriage Story
Kathy Bates – Richard Jewell
Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit
Florence Pugh – Little Women
Margot Robbie – Bombshell


Best supporting actor

Winner: Brad Pitt – Once Upon A Time in Hollywood
Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Sir Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes
Al Pacino – The Irishman
Joe Pesci – The Irishman


Best director

Winner: Parasite – Bong Joon-ho
The Irishman – Martin Scorsese
Joker – Todd Phillips
1917 – Sam Mendes
Once Upon A Time in Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino

Best original screenplay

Winner: Parasite – Bong Joon-ho & Han Jin Won
Knives Out – Rian Johnson
Marriage Story – Noah Baumbach
1917 – Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns
Once Upon A Time in Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino


Best adapted screenplay

Winner: Jojo Rabbit – Taika Waititi
The Irishman – Steven Zaillian
Joker – Todd Phillips & Scott Silver
Little Women – Greta Gerwig
The Two Popes – Anthony McCarten


Best animated feature

Winner: Toy Story 4
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
I Lost My Body
Klaus
Missing Link

Best documentary feature

Winner: American Factory
The Cave
The Edge of Democracy
For Sama
Honeyland


Best international feature

Winner: Parasite – South Korea
Corpus Christi – Poland
Honeyland – North Macedonia
Les Miserables – France
Pain and Glory – Spain

Best original song

Winner: (I’m Gonna) Love Me Again – Rocketman (Elton John & Bernie Taupin)
I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away – Toy Story 4 (Randy Newman)
I’m Standing With You – Breakthrough (Diane Warren)
Into the Unknown – Frozen 2 (Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez)
Stand Up – Harriet (Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo)


Best original score

Winner: Joker – Hildur Guðnadóttir
Little Women – Alexandre Desplat
Marriage Story – Randy Newman
1917 – Thomas Newman
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – John Williams

Best cinematography

Winner: 1917 – Roger Deakins
The Irishman – Rodrigo Prieto
Joker – Lawrence Sher
The Lighthouse – Jarin Blaschke
Once Upon A Time in Hollywood – Robert Richardson.


Best visual effects

Winner: 1917 – Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler & Dominic Tuohy
Avengers: Endgame – Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken & Dan Sudick
The Irishman – Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser & Stephane Grabli
The Lion King – Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R Jones & Elliot Newman
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach & Dominic Tuohy.


Best film editing

Winner: Ford v Ferrari – Michael McCusker & Andrew Buckland
The Irishman – Thelma Schoonmaker
Jojo Rabbit – Tom Eagles
Joker – Jeff Groth
Parasite – Yang Jinmo

Best costume design

Winner: Little Women – Jacqueline Durran
The Irishman – Sandy Powell & Christopher Peterson
Jojo Rabbit – Mayes C Rubeo
Joker – Mark Bridges
Once Upon A Time in Hollywood – Arianne Phillips.


Best sound editing

Winner: Ford v Ferrari – Donald Sylvester
Joker – Alan Robert Murray
1917 – Oliver Tarney & Rachael Tate
Once Upon A Time in Hollywood – Wylie Stateman
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – Matthew Wood & David Acord


Best sound mixing

Winner: 1917 – Mark Taylor & Stuart Wilson
Ad Astra – Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson & Mark Ulano
Ford v Ferrari – Paul Massey, David Giammarco & Steven A Morrow
Joker – Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic & Tod Maitland
Once Upon A Time in Hollywood – Michael Minkler, Christian P Minkler & Mark Ulano


Best production design

Winner: Once Upon A Time in Hollywood – Barbara Ling & Nancy Haigh
The Irishman – Bob Shaw & Regina Graves
Jojo Rabbit – Ra Vincent & Nora Sopková
1917 – Dennis Gassner & Lee Sandales
Parasite – Lee Ha Jun & Cho Won Woo

Best make-up and hairstyling

Winner: Bombshell – Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan & Vivian Baker
Joker – Nicki Ledermann & Kay Georgiou
Judy – Jeremy Woodhead
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil – Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten & David White
1917 – Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis & Rebecca Cole.


Best live action short

Winner: The Neighbors’ Window
Brotherhood
Nefta Football Club
Saria
A Sister.

Best animated short

Hair Love
Dcera (Daughter)
Kitbull
Memorable
Sister

More Stories
LABAF2019 – DEMAS NWOKO SYMPOSIUM @ Kongi’s Harvest